Landesportal Schleswig-Holstein

Diese Webseite verwendet Cookies und das Webanalyse-Tool Matomo. Wenn Sie durch unsere Seiten surfen, erklären Sie sich hiermit einverstanden. Eine Widerspruchsmöglichkeit gibt es hier.

Flüchtlinge in Schleswig-Holstein

© Hans Kohrt


Training

The answers to questions of what possibilities exist and what conditions apply to refugees and displaced persons for them to gain access to training and employment depend mainly on the individual residence status of such persons. Refugees can find persons and bodies to contact from whom to obtain information throughout the federal state.

Advice, vocational orientation and career guidance

Federal Agency for Employment

The Federal Agency for Employment provides information and assistance on the subject of vocational/professional training for asylum-seekers (cf. link below):

Employment and vocational training for asylum seekers

Immigration service centres for young people

The immigration service centres for young people accompany and provide guidance to refugees and displaced persons of between 12 and 27 years of age in their efforts to gain access to education, training, employment and involvement in society (further details under the following link):

Youth Migration Services / Jugendmigrationsdienst

Vocational orientation and career guidance for refugees (BOF)

Vocational orientation and career guidance for young refugees who are no longer under legal obligation to attend school can be found under the following link:

The Vocational Orientation Programme

Educational and training measures for refugees and displaced persons of full legal age with uncertain prospects of remaining in Germany

Das Land Schleswig-Holstein hat für das Jahr 2017 eine Million für Bildungsmaßnahmen für volljährige Geflüchtete mit unsicherer Bleibeperspektive zur Verfügung gestellt. Diese Zielgruppe ist von den ausbildungsfördernden Maßnahmen ansonsten ausgeschlossen. Angeboten werden die Maßnahmen landesweit von den Einrichtungen im Jugendaufbauwerk Schleswig-Holstein (JAW-SH). Die Geflüchteten erhalten neben einer Sprachförderung eine Vorbereitung auf Ausbildung, Arbeit, Ausbildungsabschluss oder Schulabschluss (Externenprüfung).

Regional Professional/Vocational Training Centres (RBZ) and Vocational Schools (BBS)

cf. link below:

School

When can asylum-seekers start professional/vocational training?

Under certain circumstances and not before the waiting period of three months following submission of an application for asylum has elapsed, asylum-seekers may be permitted to take up professional/vocational training with the approval of the immigration authorities. However, they are not permitted to start professional/vocational training as long as they are still resident in a reception centre or if they come from a safe country of origin within the understanding of § 29a of the German Asylum Act (AsylG) and have submitted their application for asylum later than 31 August 2015.

When is it possible to issue a suspension of deportation certificate (toleration certificate) for the purposes of professional/vocational training, and what is the meaning of the so-called “3 plus 2 regulation”?

Foreigners who are either not in possession of a temporary residence permit or not in possession of a residence document within the meaning of § 4 of the German Residence Act (AufenthG) will – subject to the conditions specified in § 60.a.2.4 of the same Act – be issued a suspension of deportation certificate (toleration certificate) in cases in which they take up or have taken up professional/vocational training. The duration of such suspension (toleration) is valid for the period of professional/vocational training specified in the training agreement. In cases in which training is not commenced or prematurely terminated, the training company or firm is under obligation to inform the appropriate immigration authorities in writing immediately. The suspension of deportation certificate (toleration certificate) will then lose its validity, and a further, final suspension of deportation certificate (toleration certificate) will be issued for six months to allow the person concerned to obtain a new place of training.

A suspension of deportation certificate (toleration certificate) may not be issued in the following circumstances:

  • if the person concerned has entered the country in order to obtain benefits under the German Asylum-Seekers Benefits Act (AsylbLG),
  • if measures intended to terminate residence could not be executed on grounds for which the person concerned is personally responsible,
  • if the person concerned is a national citizen of a safe country of origin and his/her application for asylum submitted after 31 August 2015 has been rejected,
  • or if clearly defined measures intended to terminate residence are imminent.

With the Integration Act, the German legislative authorities aim to support not only the training of foreigners who are actually under legal obligation to leave the country, but also their professional integration in the German labour market. For this reason, foreigners whose residence is tolerated for the purposes of professional/vocational training must not leave the country once they have successfully completed such training, but suspension of deportation/toleration will be extended for a maximum of six months to enable the person concerned to look for employment appropriate to the qualification gained.

In cases in which verification cannot be supplied that an offer of employment appropriate to the vocational/professional qualification gained has been made, the person concerned will – provided the necessary conditions are fulfilled – be entitled to a legal claim to be issued a residence permit under the stipulations of § 18.a.1.a AufenthG for a period of two years in the first instance. This residence permit may be subsequently extended in cases in which the employment relationship has not been terminated, and may result in the issue of a permanent residence permit.
Since many professional/vocational training programmes in Germany last for three years and German legislation ensures residence for the purposes of subsequent employment over a period of two years under residence law, this regulation is referred to as the "3 plus 2 regulation".

You may read more on the above under the following links:

read more here

zu den Inhalten in deutscher Sprache

Teilen: